Terms of Office

Governor Terms of Office & Committee Membership 2016-2017

The table below lists the current members of the Governing Body at St Dominic’s and shows which sub-committees they belong to, along with any additional link areas for each governor.

Details of Governors who have recently left the Governing Body are shown at the foot of the table.

 

Governors

(Name & Details of who appointed them)

Term of Office

Resource Committee

Performance & Standards Committee

Links to Key Areas

From

To

Foundation Governors (Appointed by the Diocese)

Mr Charles O’Neill - Chair

01/02/2015

31/03/2019

ü

ü

 Mathematics

Simone Thurbon

01/11/2015

31/10/2019

 

ü (Chair)

Safeguarding

Deacon Bogdan Wasylkiw

01/01/2016

31/12/2020

ü

 

Religious Education

Community Governor (Appointed by the governing body)

Marilyn Greenhalgh

01/01/2016

31/12/2020

 

ü

EYFS, Literacy  

Staff Governors

Jacqui Sollars

01/01/2017

NA

ü

ü

 

Dawn Hinder

12/10/2014

11/10/2018

 

 

 

Maria Colloby

12/10/2014

11/10/2018

 

 

 

Parent Governors (Elected by Parents)

Mr Sean Cawley – Vice Chair

01/02/2015

31/03/2019

ü (Chair – Resource C.)

 

 

Mrs Sarah Williams

 01/09/2013

31/08/2017 

 

ü

Science and ICT 

 

Recently Resigned Governors

Recently Resigned Governors (Last Twelve Months)

Foundation (F) Parent (P) or Staff (S) Community (C)

Term of Office

From

To

Mrs Briege Ward

S

01/01/2014

31/08/2016

Fr Bill Watson

F

01/01/2013

30/04/2016

Mr Geoff Tiley

F

01/02/2016 

10/07/2016

Mrs Fiona Rand

F

26/06/2013 

31/08/2016